?

Log in

Tickle · the · Pear


drive, she said

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
I really hate driving. I do have a current driver's license, but I haven't driven since the last time I took driving lessons, in 2005. My instructor said it wasn't lack of skill - I nailed everything perfectly even though I hadn't been behind a wheel in years - it was lack of confidence.

Bad memories:
* my dad yelling at my mom while teaching her to drive when we just moved to the US
* my mom freaking out when I drove once I get my learner's permit
* my driving instructor in high school telling me that he was an engineer with a degree from Cal and now was reduced to giving driving lessons and living in a trailer park
* my driving instructor when I returned from Peace Corps breaking down and crying because her husband was a jerk
* my difficult relationship with my father in general - and what's his profession? Mechanic.

So yeah, I can drive. I just don't feel like it.

* * *
* * *
On July 23rd, 2007 06:43 pm (UTC), safakus commented:
I don't feel like driving myself, but that's because I CAN'T drive. Cars freak me out, especially when the driver is me.

I'll stick to buses and trains and subways, thank you.
[User Picture]
On July 23rd, 2007 07:35 pm (UTC), ticklethepear replied:
Me too! How did you manage in MI?

Did you vote?
On July 23rd, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC), safakus replied:
I relied on friends with cars.

I did vote. And let's not talk about it because I'm depressed as it is.
[User Picture]
On July 23rd, 2007 09:09 pm (UTC), ticklethepear replied:
Yeah. The elections got a lot of coverage here.
On July 23rd, 2007 10:25 pm (UTC), safakus replied:
I will write about it in my journal when I'm less upset and devastated. In short; AKP, the party who won the elections (again) has anti-secular leanings, and I'm a member of four secularist NGOs, very active in two of them, which means hard times are ahead, for me and my husband. I might have to resign and seek a employment in a private school. I haven't talked to the principle yet (he's like me). If they make him resign... I dunno. I might have to resign as well. My only concern is my students, who would be subjected to government propaganda if all us secularist teachers resign. Kinda like the situation in Hogwarts in DH, now that I think about it, LOL.

I guess we'll see. It's too soon to decide right now.
[User Picture]
On July 24th, 2007 12:02 am (UTC), ticklethepear replied:
Gah. Good luck. It's a similar situation in Morocco.
* * *
On July 24th, 2007 12:35 am (UTC), (Anonymous) commented:
Hmmm.
Out of the five things you listed, only one of those is specifically about you: your mom freaking out when you drove. And really, even that one is about her more than it is about you. Driving isn't the funnest thing, but you ought to give it a chance again. Only try to do it sans everyone else's baggage! It's not your fault your dad yelled at your mom or that your driving instructor lives in a trailer park or that your other driving instructor's husband is a jerk. That all just means you have a sympathetic ear and you love your mom. That's all good stuff. But put all of that aside and get in the car for you and only you. Lord knows we all have enough of our own baggage to be schleppin' around; we don't need everyone else's breaking our axles!

xo

Janet
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry