?

Log in

Tickle · the · Pear


I used to be an E, now I'm an I

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
Just for giggles I took the Myers-Brigg test. In college I was most emphatically an E. With maturity I've flipped to a mellow I.



Your Type is ISFJ
Introverted Sensing Feeling Judging
Strength of the preferences %
44 38 50 67



I've definitely noticed that over the past few years. I'm not really comfortable talking on the phone anymore. Email is my preferred means of communication. Posting to my blog is one of my favorite activities. Living overseas for so long I think encouraged these tendencies. And yet I have many, many friends and family members whom I love dearly and I enjoy working with my colleagues.

Nowadays I have a much harder time dealing with people (either individually or in groups) for extended periods of time. When I'm in meetings or at a conference/training I tend to skip out just to clear my mind. I really have to make an effort now to go out. Sometimes I think that if I didn't go to church every Sunday the only person I'd talk to on the weekends is MoBob. I've resolved to do something social every weekend from now on but it is kind of hard with everyone's schedules.

At least with MB he knows when I need time alone, and vice versa. We arrived at the same place from opposite directions - MB from living in with a large extended family, myself from being an only child.

ETA: I talked to my colleague - a fellow I - and he suggests that we give the impression of being outgoing because we're I's forced to live in an E world.

ETA: We still love to entertain and host though!
* * *
* * *
On August 15th, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC), (Anonymous) commented:
hmmm, I'm an ENTJ
I tested in college and then before getting hired at an insurance company. I was suprised after all my time abroad, I hadn't mellowed.

Hope you are well. -LAB
* * *
On August 15th, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC), amour_shiree commented:
You got me taking the test. I am an INFJ which is really funny because I seemed to have also changed. HMMMM...what could this mean? I don't know about you, but after socializing for long I always need a day or two to recuperate and just breathe which leads me to not want to socialize.

Ahhh tests always gets you somehow :)
[User Picture]
On August 16th, 2007 10:56 am (UTC), ticklethepear replied:
Yep. Me too.
* * *
[User Picture]
On August 16th, 2007 12:45 am (UTC), mortuus commented:
Hi, I followed your link from Times and Seasons. Hope you don't mind that I added you to my f-list.

I'm INTP :-)
[User Picture]
On August 16th, 2007 10:56 am (UTC), ticklethepear replied:
Cheers!
* * *
On August 18th, 2007 10:31 am (UTC), (Anonymous) commented:
We're practically opposites
My E-ness has become less strong over the years, but it's still slightly dominant. I'm also borderline N/T - but I usually test out as ENTP, less often as ENFP.
On August 18th, 2007 10:32 am (UTC), (Anonymous) replied:
Re: We're practically opposites
Crap...that's me, Di, again.
* * *
[User Picture]
On August 18th, 2007 11:55 am (UTC), vodun commented:
Heh. Myers-Briggs! Most online 'what X are you' surveys are just petty variants, with probably just as much deep insight into the human condition.

OK, maybe that's a bit mean. :-)

Still, I get a "right-thinking similar person" vibe from you, and until you flipped your first letter, we were polar opposites under the test. (Yes, I'm INTP, last I checked)



DONNIE DARKO
I'm sorry, Ms. Farmer, I just don't
get this.

MS. FARMER
(impatient)
Just place an X in the appropriate place
on the Lifeline.

DONNIE
I just don't get this. Everything can't be
lumped into two categories. That's too
simple.

MS. FARMER
The Lifeline is divided that way.

DONNIE
Well, life isn't that simple. So what if
Ling Ling kept the cash and returned the
wallet? That has nothing to do with either
fear or love.

MS. FARMER
(impatient)
Fear and love are the deepest of human
emotions.

DONNIE
Well, yeah... OK, but you're not listening
to me. There are other things that need
to be taken into account here. Like the
whole spectrum of human emotion. You're
just lumping everything into these two
categories... and, like, denying
everything else.

Ms. Farmer stares at Donnie vehemently. She can't believe what
she's hearing.

DONNIE:
People aren't that simple.

MS. FARMER
If you don't complete the assignment,
you'll get a zero for the day.



[User Picture]
On August 18th, 2007 01:45 pm (UTC), vodun replied:
if(ironic) {
int p = !esfj;
}
[User Picture]
On August 20th, 2007 01:20 pm (UTC), ticklethepear replied:
Strange - but I still consider us kindred spirits!
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry